Absolute Aromas Frankincense Oil 10ml
You Save: £0.70 (6%)
Hurry up! Sales Ends In
Hurry! Only 15 Left in Stock!
Absolute Aromas Frankincense Oil
Frankincense has a resinous, woody aroma and is considered by many diverse cultures as the most spiritual and prized of all essential oils.
Its classic use is for prayer or meditation as well as in skincare preparations and was frequently used in the embalming process by the Egyptians. It has a wonderful ability to still the mind.
Country of Origin: Somalia.
Plant Family: Burseraceae.
Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the gum resin.
Properties: Antibacterial, Analgesic, Antispasmodic, Calmative, Immune tonic.
Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses.
Chakra: Base & Crown.
Chinese Element: Earth (& Metal).
The Frankincense, or Olibanum, is a small tree which grows to a height of up to 7 meters. It has narrow leaves and pale pink or white flowers.
The East African origin refers mainly to Somalian resin, but some of it also comes out of Kenya. Olibanum comes from the bark of the boswellia species, which is prompted to exude resin when incisions are made in the bark. This oil is distilled in France from top quality resin. European distillation allows better control over production than oils distilled at source.
For a luxurious, nourishing facial moisturiser, blend 2 drops of Frankincense with 1 drop of Rose (preferably Otto) in 10ml of Evening Primrose or Borage oil and apply sparingly.
To help quiet the mind after a hectic day in the office place 2 drops of Frankincense and 2 drops of Bergamot in a burner or diffuser. Alternatively blend the same oils in a teaspoon of Peach Kernel oil and add the blend to a warm bath.